Coryell v. State
[…] (§§ 911.2, subd. (a), 945.4; Olden v. Hatchell (1984) 154 Cal.App.3d 1032, 1034; Castaneda, supra, 212 Cal.App.4th at p. 1061.) " 'Compliance with the claims provisions is mandatory.' " (Castaneda, supra, at p. 1061.) Coryell does not offer any law or coherent analysis to contradict the well-established law that required him to timely present a tort claim to the Board. His state law claims were for money and damages and he was therefore required to comply with the Government Claims Act's claim presentation requirements.

Under section 911.2, subdivision (a), "[a] claim relating to a cause of action for ... injury to person or to personal property ... shall be presented ... not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action."

An inmate who misses the six-month claim-presentation deadline may apply to the Board for leave to file a late claim. (§ 911.4.) If the Board denies the application, the inmate may petition the superior court for leave to file a late claim like Coryell did here. (§ 946.6, subds. (a), (c).)