Coryell v. State
[…] That section allows a judge against whom a statement of disqualification is filed to strike the statement if it is untimely filed or fails to facially disclose legal grounds for disqualification. Judge Oakley struck Coryell's statement on both of these statutory grounds. Coryell argues Judge Oakley had no authority to decide the disqualification question and in any event erred in denying the motion. Unfortunately for Coryell, the time for challenging this issue has passed.

Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (d) states: "The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought only by the parties to the proceeding. The petition for the writ shall be filed and served within 10 days after service of written notice of entry of the court's order determining the question of disqualification. If the notice of entry is served by mail, that time shall be extended as provided in subdivision (a) of Section 1013." (Italics added.) The statute's use of the word "only" means the "expedited [writ] procedure is the exclusive means for reviewing an unsuccessful peremptory challenge filed under [Code of Civil Procedure] section 170.6." (People v. Webb (1993) 6 Cal.4th 494, 522 (Webb), italics added.)