Correctivision Holdings LLC v. Sentinel Ins. Co., Ltd
[…] III. DISCUSSION

A. Plaintiffs Amended Motion for Attorneys' Fees and Court Costs (ECF No. 151)

1. Applicable Law

The parties agree that the issue of attorneys' fees and expenses in diversity cases is governed by Florida law. Alyeska Pipeline Service Co. v. Wilderness Society, 421 U.S. 240, 259 n.31 (1975). The operable Florida statute is Fla. Stat. § 627.428(1), which provides, in pertinent part:

Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured . . . the trial court . . . shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which recovery is had.

It also is undisputed that "[t]he purposes of [Fla.