Correa v. State
[…] Foster estimated that Correa's blood alcohol content could have been anywhere from.08 to .09 percent at that time, depending on how much food was in her stomach and how quickly she metabolized or absorbed the alcohol.

At the close of the evidence, the judge acquitted Correa of DUI, but he found her guilty of reckless driving. The parties then agreed that, because the judge had found Correa not guilty of DUI, he was also required to acquit her of the three counts of endangering the welfare of a minor.

See AS 11.51.100(b) ("A person commits the crime of endangering the welfare of a minor in the first degree if the person transports a child in a motor vehicle . . . while in violation of AS 28.35.030 [the DUI statute].").

This appeal followed.

Why we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support Correa's reckless driving conviction