Corpuz v. Walmart, Inc.
[…] See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570; Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. Thus, in considering the reasonable consumer standard, as well as the three prongs of the UCL, the Court DENIES Defendant's Motion insofar as it requests dismissal of Plaintiff's first through fifth causes of action.

b. Breach of Express Warranty

Plaintiff's sixth cause of action alleges breach of express warranty. (Doc. 1 at 4344.) Defendant argues that Plaintiff's breach of warranty claim fails because a reasonable consumer is not likely to be misled by the Product's labeling. (Doc. 7-1 at 18.)

California Commercial Code § 2313 provides that “(a) [a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise,” and “(b) [a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.”