Cornfeld v. Plaza of the Americas Club, Inc.
[…] This case was initiated by Cornfeld, a unit owner, as a shareholder derivative action, pursuant to section 617.07401, against the Club and several individual directors of the Club. Cornfeld sought injunctive relief, alleging multiple breaches of fiduciary duties.

The Club filed a motion to dismiss the shareholder derivative claim. The trial court deferred ruling and stayed the action for ninety days, ordering that an independent person be appointed to conduct an investigation of the allegations of Cornfeld's complaint pursuant to section 617.07401(3) which provides:

The court may dismiss a derivative proceeding if, on motion by the corporation, the court finds that one of the groups specified in paragraphs (a)-(c) has made a good faith determination after conducting a reasonable investigation upon which its conclusions are based that the maintenance of the derivative suit is not in the best interests of the corporation. The corporation has the burden of proving the independence and good faith of the group making the determination and the reasonableness of the investigation. The determination shall be made by:

(a) A majority vote of independent directors present at a meeting of the board of directors, if the independent directors constitute a quorum;

(b) A majority vote of a committee consisting of two or more independent directors appointed by a majority vote of independent directors present at a meeting of the board of directors, whether or not such independent directors constitute a quorum; or

(c) A panel of one or more independent persons appointed by the court upon motion by the corporation.

Thereafter, an independent investigator was appointed. She completed her investigation and issued a report, concluding that maintenance of the derivative action was not in the Club's best interest.