Cornfeld v. Plaza of the Americas Club, Inc.
[…] Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.420(d) provides in pertinent part:

Costs in any action dismissed under this rule shall be assessed and judgment for costs entered in that action, once the action is concluded as to the party seeking taxation of costs. When one or more other claims remain pending following dismissal of any claim under this rule, taxable costs attributable solely to the dismissed claim may be assessed and judgment for costs in that claim entered in the action, but only when all claims are resolved at the trial court level as to the party seeking taxation of costs.

Section 57.041(1), Florida Statutes (2016) provides:

The party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment; but this section does not apply to executors or administrators in actions when they are not liable for costs.

The order on appeal included a separate sum of $3,479.93 awarded to the Club's counsel for other costs incurred. Cornfeld has not challenged that aspect of the order.

STANDARD OF REVIEW