Cornfeld v. Plaza of the Americas Club, Inc.
[…] Albanese Popkin Hughes Cove, Inc. v. Scharlin, 141 So. 3d 743, 745 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014). However, to the extent the issues involve statutory construction or the legal determination of whether and what costs may be awarded at all, our standard of review is de novo. See Frosti v. Creel, 979 So. 2d 912 (Fla. 2008) ; Magdalena v. Toyota Motor Corp., 253 So. 3d 24 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017).

ANALYSIS

On appeal, Cornfeld argues that the trial court erred in finding entitlement and awarding the investigative costs as a "taxable cost" under the general provisions of Rule 1.420 and section 57.041, because the award of such costs in a shareholder derivative action is instead governed by the more specific provisions of section 617.07401(5), which states:

Upon termination of the proceeding, the court may require the plaintiff to pay any defendant's reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, incurred in defending the proceeding if it finds that the proceeding was commenced without reasonable cause .

(Emphasis added.)

This statute is part of a comprehensive statutory scheme established by the Florida Legislature in Chapter 617, entitled "Corporations Not For Profit."