Cornett v. Byrd
[…] The court in Com. v. Ashcraft, 691 S.W.2d 229 (Ky.Ct.App. 1985), found the former KRS § 161.190 unconstitutional. The former statute provided:

No person shall upbraid, insult or abuse any teacher of the public schools in the presence of the school or in the presence of a pupil of the school.

Thus, KRS § 161.190 has been amended since the decision in Com. v. Ashcraft and the current statute has not been ruled unconstitutional. KRS § 161.190 imposes a criminal penalty for violation of the statute. See KRS § 161.990 ("Any person who violates any of the provisions of KRS 161.190 shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor"). However, Kentucky case law suggests that plaintiffs can assert violations of KRS § 161.190 in a civil actions. See Ammerman v.