Cornett v. Byrd
[…] Neither mere government employment nor an abstract need or desire for continued employment will give rise to a property interest." Bailey v. Floyd County Board of Education, 106 F.3d 135, 141 (6th Cir. 1997) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). In order to establish a property interest, Cornett must point to some statutory or contractual right which supports a legitimate claim to continued employment. Id.

Cornett alleges that she is entitled to the protections afforded by K.R.S. § 161.011. (Rec. No. 32, pg. 21). Kentucky Revised Statute § 161.011 provides in relevant part:

(5) Local districts shall enter into written contracts with classified employees. Contracts with classified employees shall be renewed annually except contracts with the following employees:
(a) An employee who has not completed four (4) years of continuous active service, upon written notice which is provided or mailed to the employee by the superintendent, no later than April 30, that the contract will not be renewed for the subsequent school year . . .

Ky. Rev. Stat. § 161.011 amended by 2006 Kentucky Laws Ch. 211 (SB 105) (emphasis added).

Cornett alleges that she was a "classified employee" within the meaning of the statute and entitled to continued employment. (Rec. No. 32, pg. 21).