Cornelius v. Connecticut Dept. of Banking
[…] The Notice Claim

The plaintiff claims that the commissioner failed to afford him adequate due process of law because in the commissioner's Notice of Intent to Revoke First Mortgage/Broker License, the Commissioner did not inform him that his license revocation could be based on conduct of his employees or agents and not necessarily on his own personal conduct.

The commissioner's order of Summary Suspension, Notice of Intent to Revoke First Mortgage Lender/Broker License and Notice of Right to Hearing ("Notice") apprised the plaintiff as follows:

General Statutes Section 36a-494(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes, states, in pertinent part, that: The commissioner may . . . revoke . . . any [first mortgage lender/broker] license, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be sufficient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for a license under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498, inclusive, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee . . . has done any of the following: . . . (B) committed any fraud . . . or misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any first mortgage loan transaction, including disclosures required by subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of section 36a-493, or part III of chapter 669 or regulations adopted pursuant thereto, to anyone entitled to such information . . .

The plaintiff argues that because the Department utilized an ellipsis after the word "licensee," it chose not to rely on the language in the ellipsed section, which reads "or any proprietor, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee."