Cornelius v. Connecticut Dept. of Banking
[…] If the agency or party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved. Therefore, upon application, a more definite and detailed statement shall be furnished.

General Statutes § 4-182(c), however, provides in relevant part:

(c) No revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action . . .

"The stricter notice requirements . . . are a function of the more compelling private interest involved" in revocation proceedings. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Levinson v. Board of Chiropractic Examiners, 211 Conn. 508, 534, 560 A.2d 403 (1989).