Cornelio v. State
[…] See Cornelio v. Connecticut, 2020 WL 7043268, at *3 (D. Conn. 2020), aff'd in part, rev'd in part and remanded, 32 F.4th 160 (2d Cir. 2022).

In particular, Connecticut law requires sex offenders at the time of their registration as sex offenders to disclose to the Commissioner of DESPP their “electronic mail address, instant message address or other similar Internet communication identifier” on “such forms and in such locations as the commissioner shall direct.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-251(a). The disclosure obligation is a continuing one: “[i]f any person who is subject to registration under this section establishes or changes an electronic mail address, instant message address or other similar Internet communication identifier, such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection in writing of such identifier.” Id. § 54-253(b); see also id. § 54-251(a) (same). A person who violates this disclosure requirement “shall be guilty of a class D felony” if “such failure continues for five business days.” Id. § 54-253(e).