Corley v. Oates
[…] On January 6, 2005, defendant removed this action to this court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) as defendant was being sued for actions under color of her office as a Revenue Officer of the United States Internal Revenue Service in the collection of revenue. (Doc. 1). This court denied plaintiff's previous motion to remand, finding no merit in plaintiff's arguments (Doc. 13). Specifically, the court found as follows:

the United States is entitled to remove this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442 because the defendant is an officer of the IRS "sued in an official or individual capacity for [an] act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under [an] Act of Congress for the . . . collection of the revenue." 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1).