Corley v. Oates
[…] (Doc. 1). This court denied plaintiff's previous motion to remand, finding no merit in plaintiff's arguments (Doc. 13). Specifically, the court found as follows:

the United States is entitled to remove this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442 because the defendant is an officer of the IRS "sued in an official or individual capacity for [an] act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under [an] Act of Congress for the . . . collection of the revenue." 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). The United States is authorized to represent its agents and officers through the Department of Justice under 28 U.S.C. § 516. [FN1 28 U.S.C.A. § 516 states the following: Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.] Claims that individuals are not citizens of the United States, but are solely citizens of a sovereign state and not subject to federal taxation, have been uniformly rejected by the courts. See e.g. United States v.