Coria v. Garland
[…] Each motion, if granted, would "affect the validity of the final order of removal" or "disturb the final order of removal." Id. at 1691.

Tapia Coria sought a remand to the IJ and administrative closure of her removal proceedings to allow her to pursue U visa relief. And U visa relief, if awarded, would preclude Tapia Coria's removal. See, e.g., United States v. Cisneros-Rodriguez, 813 F.3d 748, 761 (9th Cir. 2015) ("Had Cisneros been granted a U-visa subsequent to the issuance of the removal order, the removal order would have been canceled."); 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(5)(i) ("For a petitioner who is subject to an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal issued by the Secretary, the order will be deemed canceled by operation of law as of the date of USCIS' approval of [the U visa application].").

From this we conclude that resolution of Tapia Coria's motion for remand or motion for administrative closure "merge[s] into the final order of removal" because the motions, if granted, would "affect the validity of the final order of removal."