Core Distribution, Inc. v. Xtreme Power (U.S.) Inc.
[…] However, the California Supreme Court has since made clear that "California no longer follows the common law rules with respect to . . . the dissolution of a corporation." Peñasquitos, Inc. v. Superior Court, 812 P.2d 154, 156 (Cal. 1991). Indeed, under the statutory scheme that replaced the common law rule in California, "a corporation's dissolution is best understood not as its death, but merely as its retirement from active business." Id. at 160; see also Cal. Corp. Code § 2010 ("A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property and collect and divide its assets, but not for the purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof."). Thus, because dissolved California corporations continue to exist as legal entities, Xtreme's argument is without merit.

Xtreme also relies on Haskins v. Fuller-O'Brien, Inc., Civ. No. 11-5142, 2013 WL 1789672, at *3 (N.D. Cal.