Cordray v. Lee
[…] The list also includes a catch-all factor: "Application of the formula would be unjust or inappropriate due to special circumstances in the particular case." (§ 4057, subds. (b)(1), (3), (4), & (5).)

Section 4058 provides the manner by which a trial court is to ascertain a parent's income for purposes of determining the guideline child-support amount. Subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part that the "annual gross income of each parent means income from whatever source derived." The subdivision goes on to list various sources of qualifying income for purposes of calculating guideline child support, and provides exceptions thereto. The list is expressly illustrative rather than exhaustive. Thus, " ' "[I]ncome is broadly defined for purposes of child support.