Cordova v. State
[…] See Crane v. State , 297 Ga. App. 880, 883 (2), 678 S.E.2d 542 (2009) (evidence sufficient to support aggravated assault conviction where the defendant had confronted the victim while holding a hammer); Jordan v. State , 214 Ga. App. 346, 347, 447 S.E.2d 341 (1994) ("A person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he threatens to commit any crime of violence. When the communication of a threat is done to terrorize another, the crime of terroristic threats is complete.") (citations and punctuation omitted).

(c) Cruelty to children

Under OCGA § 16-5-70 (b), "[a]ny person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain." Cruelty to children in the third degree, prohibited by OCGA § 16-5-70 (d), is committed when "the primary aggressor[ ] intentionally allows a child under the age of 18 to witness the commission of a forcible felony, battery, or family violence battery[ ]" or knows that a child under the age of 18 is present and sees or hears such criminal act.