Cordova v. State
[…] (b) Aggravated assault and terrorist threats

According to OCGA § 15-5-21 (a) (2), "[a] person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults: [w]ith intent ... a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury[.]" Under OCGA § 16-11-37 (b) (1) (A), "[a] person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he ... threatens to [c]ommit any crime of violence[.]" Further, under OCGA § 16-11-37 (b) (2) (A), (b) (3), "[s]uch terroristic threat shall be made [w]ith the purpose of terrorizing another[, and n]o person shall be convicted under this subsection on the uncorroborated testimony of the party to whom the threat is communicated."