Corbin v. Dept. of Human Serv
[…] DHS counters that the medical evidence of either examination or laboratory results does not prove that Corbin is disabled as a result of CFS. Therefore, DHS maintains that the decision was not clearly erroneous.

To find a medically determinable impairment, a Hearing Officer may consider symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings. 20 C.F.R. § 416.928. According to 20 C.F.R. § 416.928(A), symptoms are an applicant's own description of his or her medical impairment and signs are "anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be observed apart from [the applicant's] statements (symptoms)."Id. The rule also defines laboratory findings as "anatomical, physiological, or psychological phenomena which can be shown by the use of medically acceptable laboratory diagnostic techniques."Id.