Corbin v. Dept. of Human Serv
[…] G.L. 1956 § 42-12-14; DHS Regulation 0300.10. DHS must promulgate income and resource rules, fee schedules and regulations to conform to the federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq. and consequently receive federal funding under Medicaid. 40-8-13; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1396 (stating that "[t]he sums made available under this section shall be used for making payments to the States which have submitted, and had approved by the Secretary, State plans for medical assistance"); 42 C.F.R. § 430.0 (1988) (explaining that the Social Security Act "authorizes Federal grants to States for medical assistance to low-income persons who are age 65 or over" and that [w]ithin broad federal rules, each State decides eligible groups"); 42 C.F.R. § 435.10 (requiring that state plans conform with all federal rules and specify eligibility requirements for individuals to whom Medicaid is provided).