Corbin v. Dept. of Human Serv
[…] In response, DHS rejects Corbin's contention that the decision is clear and maintains that the Hearing Officer was not required to specifically articulate the standards of 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(d). Moreover, DHS opines that the Hearing Officer did, in fact, consider the evidence in light of the requisite factors. Thus, DHS argues that the Hearing Officer's Decision was supported by the evidence and not affected by error of law.

II Standard of Review

The court reviews a contested administrative decision pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, § 42-35-15(g). This section provides that:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." Sec. 42-35-15(g).

In reviewing an agency decision, this Court is limited to an examination of the certified record in deciding whether the agency's decision is supported by substantial evidence. Johnston Ambulatory Surgical Assocs. v.