Corbin v. Dept. of Human Serv
[…] Id. DHS will consider the combined effect of all of an individual's impairments without regard to the severity of an individual's single impairment pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.923. However, if the applicant fails to prove that she has a severe medically determinable impairment or combination of impairments, he or she will not be found disabled.Id. The Hearing Officer further indicated that DHS does not consider factors such as age, education, and work experience in determining whether an applicant has met the requirements of step two. Id.

20 C.F.R. § 416.909 requires that "[u]nless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months. We call this the duration requirement."

This section provides the following:

"(a) Symptoms are your own description of your physical or mental impairment.