Copren v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] Camp Fire has an interest in the camp land pursuant to a permit from the Forest Service. Before 1982, the permit was not recorded in the Sierra County Recorder's Office.

In 1983 plaintiff William Copren, Sierra County Tax Assessor, assessed against Camp Fire $6,480.53 in property taxes, penalties, and interest on its Camp Caniya property for years 1978 through 1982. The assessor relied on Section 261, subdivision (a) which has provided in pertinent part at all relevant times that "as a prerequisite to the allowance of . . . the . . . welfare exemption with respect to taxes on real property, the interest of the claimant in the property must be of record on the lien date in the office of the recorder of the county in which the property is located. Failure of the claimant to establish the fact of such recordation to the assessor constitutes a waiver of the exemption."

Camp Fire began making installment payments on the assessments. However, in 1984 the Legislature enacted section 214.12 which states a retrospective exception to the recordation requirement of section 261, subdivision (a).