Copren v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] Camp Fire attempted to claim the exemption for years in which it did not have its interest in its camp property recorded nor did it establish the fact of recordation to the assessor. Thus, Camp Fire did not claim the exemption in the manner required by the laws then in effect. As a matter of constitutional law, Camp Fire's exemption claim is waived. (Art. XIII, § 6.)

(2) In enacting section 214.12, the Legislature attempted retrospectively to confer a property tax exemption on claimants who did not claim it "in a manner required by the laws in effect at the time the claim was required to be made." ( Ibid.) Thus, the Legislature has attempted to confer by statute that which by the Constitution is waived.

Camp Fire raises a series of contentions in defense of section 214.12 which are unavailing.