Copren v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] ( Bixby v. Pierno (1971) 4 Cal.3d 130, 141 [ 93 Cal.Rptr. 234, 481 P.2d 242].) Where a statute purports to confer that which the Constitution declares is waived, the presumption of constitutionality is overcome and this court has the duty to invalidate the statute. (See Barker Bros., Inc. v. Los Angeles (1938) 10 Cal.2d 603, 609 [ 76 P.2d 97]; Capitol Records, supra, 158 Cal.App.3d at p. 598.)

As noted, article XIII, section 6 provides that "The failure in any year to claim, in a manner required by the laws in effect at the time the claim is required to be made, an exemption or classification which reduces a property tax shall be deemed a waiver of the exemption or classification for that year." (Italics added.) In years before 1982, section 261, subdivision (a) required, as it does now, that a welfare exemption claimant must have his interest in the exempt property recorded and "establish the fact of . . . recordation to the assessor."