Copren v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] Indeed, section 261 expressly declares that failure to "establish the fact of" recordation to the assessor (and, necessarily, failure to record in the first place) constitutes a waiver of the claim. Section 261, subdivision (a) is wholly consistent with section 260. Camp Fire's argument fails.

(6) Camp Fire next contends section 214.12 is constitutional because it does not purport to address the situation where a person or organization has wholly failed to make a claim for a welfare exemption. In making this argument Camp Fire assumes article XIII, section 6 merely precludes granting relief to anyone who fails to make a timely claim for an exemption. However, the provision's application is much broader than that. It precludes relief to anyone who fails timely to claim an exemption "in a manner required by the laws in effect at the time the claim is required to be made." Although Camp Fire made a timely claim, it did not do so in the manner then required. Thus, Camp Fire's claim is waived and the Legislature is powerless to breathe new life into it.