Copren v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] Data attached to the assessor's motion for summary judgment showed that by 1985 only Sierra and Alpine Counties had populations of less than 5,000 persons per county.

When section 214.12 became effective in 1985 (Stats. 1984, ch. 1040, § 2), Camp Fire requested a refund of sums paid and cancellation of the balance of the assessment.

The assessor then brought this declaratory relief action against the State Board of Equalization (Board). The assessor sought a declaration that section 214.12 was unconstitutional because, among other reasons, it conflicted with article XIII, section 6, of the California Constitution which provides: "The failure in any year to claim, in a manner required by the laws in effect at the time the claim is required to be made, an exemption or classification which reduces a property tax shall be deemed a waiver of the exemption or classification for that year."

Further references to article XIII, section 6 are to the California Constitution.

Camp Fire intervened. The assessor and Camp Fire then brought cross motions for summary judgment.