Copp v. State
[…] See 143rd Street Investors v. Board of Johnson County Comm'rs, 292 Kan. 690, 698–99, 259 P.3d 644 (2011) (citing Ft. Hays St. Univ. v. University Ch., Am. Ass'n of Univ. Profs., 290 Kan. 446, 457, 228 P.3d 403 [2010] ). “When a statute is plain and unambiguous, the court will not read into the statute something not readily found in it.” Denning v. Johnson County Sheriffs Civil Service Board, 46 Kan.App.2d 688, 703, 266 P.3d 557 (2011).

The Board found that Copp was entitled to compensation for a permanent total “whole body” disability, as defined in K.S.A. 44–510c(a)(2) because of her combined bilateral lower extremity injuries. At the time of Copp's injury and before the statute was amended in 2011, K.S.A. 44–510c(a)(2) stated in relevant part:

“Permanent total disability exists when the employee, on account of the injury, has been rendered completely and permanently incapable of engaging in any type of substantial and gainful employment. Loss of both eyes, both hands, both arms, both feet, or both legs, or any combination thereof, in the absence of proof to the contrary, shall constitute a permanent total disability.” (Emphasis added.)