Cooperstein v. Independence Blue Cross
[…] Finally, in Count VI, Plaintiffs allege a claim for bad faith, pursuant to 42 PA. C.S.A. § 8371, against Defendant IBC. Plaintiffs claim that Defendant IBC acted in bad faith toward its insureds in failing to take steps to ensure that the transition from Defendant Medco to Defendant AdvancePCS was seamless.

The case was removed to federal court on January 14, 2005.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

28 U.S.C. § 1441(b) provides in part that "[a]ny civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction founded on a claim or right arising under the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States shall be removable without regard to the citizenship or residence of the parties. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1441(b)(2005). Upon the filing of a motion to remand, it is the defendant's burden to establish the propriety of removal. Boyer v. Snap-on Tools Corp., 913 F.2d 108, 111 (3d Cir. 1990).