Cooper v. Willis Towers Watson Pension Plan for U.S. Emps.
[…] Pltf. Mot. at 13.

2. Treasury Regulations §§ 1.411(a)–11 and 1.417(e)–1(b)(1)

Defendants do not address the text of I.R.C. §§ 411(a)(11) and 417(e), which are the provisions specifically identified in the Regulation A–2 exception. Instead, they rely on two Treasury Regulations, §§ 1.411(a)–11 and 1.417(e)–1(b)(1), which are promulgated under and implemented by, respectively, I.R.C. § 411(a)(11), see Lyons v. Georgia-Pac. Corp. Salaried Emps. Ret. Plan , 221 F.3d 1235, 1243 (11th Cir. 2000), and § 417(e), see Eaton v. Onan Corp. , 117 F. Supp. 2d 812, 841 (S.D. Ind. 2000).

Treasury Regulation § 1.411(a)–11 explains that, in general, I.R.C. § 411(a)(11) "restricts the ability of a plan to distribute any portion of a participant's accrued benefit without the participant's consent." 26 C.F.R. § 1.411(a)–11. Treasury Regulation § 1.411(a)–11(c)(4) provides the limited circumstance under which a benefit may be distributed without consent: