Cooper v. Willis Towers Watson Pension Plan for U.S. Emps.
[…] Q–2: To what extent may [anti-cutback rule] protected benefits under a plan be reduced or eliminated?

A–2: ... A plan may be amended to provide for the involuntary distribution of an employee's benefit to the extent such involuntary distribution is permitted under sections 411(a)(11) and 417(e).

26 C.F.R. § 1.411(d)–4, Q & A–2(b)(2)(v). Thus, in order to determine whether the involuntary distribution enacted by the 2017 Amendment was legal under Regulation A–2, the Court must analyze the extent to which that distribution was "permitted" under §§ 411(a)(11) and 417(e).

1. I.R.C. §§ 411(a)(11) and 417(e)

I.R.C. § 411(a)(11)(A) provides: "If the present value of any nonforfeitable accrued benefit exceeds $5,000, a plan meets the requirements of this paragraph only if such plan provides that such benefit may not be immediately distributed without the consent of the participant." 26 U.S.C. § 411(a)(11)(A).

I.R.C. § 417(e)(1) states: