Cooper v. Willis Towers Watson Pension Plan for U.S. Emps.
[…] 26 C.F.R. § 1.411(d)–4, Q & A–2(b)(2)(v). Thus, in order to determine whether the involuntary distribution enacted by the 2017 Amendment was legal under Regulation A–2, the Court must analyze the extent to which that distribution was "permitted" under §§ 411(a)(11) and 417(e).

1. I.R.C. §§ 411(a)(11) and 417(e)

I.R.C. § 411(a)(11)(A) provides: "If the present value of any nonforfeitable accrued benefit exceeds $5,000, a plan meets the requirements of this paragraph only if such plan provides that such benefit may not be immediately distributed without the consent of the participant." 26 U.S.C. § 411(a)(11)(A).

I.R.C. § 417(e)(1) states:

A plan may provide that the present value of a qualified joint and survivor annuity ... will be immediately distributed if such value does not exceed the amount that can be distributed without the participant's consent under section 411(a)(11) [i.e., $5,000]. No distribution may be made under the preceding sentence after the annuity starting date unless the participant and the spouse of the participant (or where the participant has died, the surviving spouse) consents in writing to such distribution.

A qualified joint and survivor annuity (QJSA) is an annuity:

(1) for the life of the participant with a survivor annuity for the life of the spouse which is not less than 50 percent of (and is not greater than 100 percent of) the amount of the annuity which is payable during the joint lives of the participant and the spouse, and

(2) which is the actuarial equivalent of a single annuity for the life of the participant.

26 U.S.C. § 417(b). According to the IRS's official website, "[a] qualified plan like a defined benefit plan ... must provide a QJSA to all married participants as the only form of benefit" absent consent from both the participant and the spouse.