Cooper v. Willis Towers Watson Pension Plan for U.S. Emps.
[…] Because the Court's "inquiry begins with the statutory text, and ends there as well if the text is unambiguous," the Court first looks to the text of the relevant I.R.C. sections. In re Stevens , 15 F.4th 1214, 1217 (9th Cir. 2021) (quoting BedRoc Ltd., LLC v. United States , 541 U.S. 176, 183, 124 S.Ct. 1587, 158 L.Ed.2d 338 (2004) ). Section 411(a)(11), entitled "Restrictions on Certain Mandatory Distributions," states that a plan satisfies its requirements "only if" it provides that a benefit that "exceeds $5,000 ... may not be immediately distributed without the consent of the participant." 26 U.S.C. § 411(a)(11)(A). Section 417(e)(1) allows a plan to allow the immediate distribution of an annuity "if such value does not exceed the amount that can be distributed without the participant's consent under section 411(a)(11)"—i.e. , $5,000. 26 U.S.C. § 417(e)(1).