Cooper v. Willis Towers Watson Pension Plan for U.S. Emps.
[…] In re Stevens , 15 F.4th 1214, 1217 (9th Cir. 2021) (quoting BedRoc Ltd., LLC v. United States , 541 U.S. 176, 183, 124 S.Ct. 1587, 158 L.Ed.2d 338 (2004) ). Section 411(a)(11), entitled "Restrictions on Certain Mandatory Distributions," states that a plan satisfies its requirements "only if" it provides that a benefit that "exceeds $5,000 ... may not be immediately distributed without the consent of the participant." 26 U.S.C. § 411(a)(11)(A). Section 417(e)(1) allows a plan to allow the immediate distribution of an annuity "if such value does not exceed the amount that can be distributed without the participant's consent under section 411(a)(11)"—i.e. , $5,000. 26 U.S.C. § 417(e)(1). And § 417(e)(2) allows a plan to immediately distribute the present value of a QJSA with a present value that "exceeds the amount that can be distributed without the participant's consent under section 411(a)(11)"—i.e. , $5,000—only if the participant and his or her spouse (or the surviving spouse if the participant has died) consent in writing. 26 U.S.C. § 417(e)(2).

The Court finds that these I.R.C. provisions, when considered for the express purpose described in Regulation A–2, are not ambiguous.