Cooper v. State
[…] He does not argue that he was not competent to stand trial, however. The appellant also contends the circuit court erred by permitting him to withdraw his NCR plea.

(a)

Title 3 of Maryland Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol., 2015 Cum. Supp.) of the Criminal Procedure Article ("Crim. Proc.") governs incompetency and criminal responsibility in criminal proceedings. See generally Byers v. State, 184 Md. App. 499 (2009) (discussing in detail the mechanics of Title 3).

With respect to criminal responsibility, Crim. Proc. section 3-109 provides:

(a) A defendant is not criminally responsible for criminal conduct if, at the time of that conduct, the defendant, because of a mental disorder or mental retardation, lacks substantial capacity to:

(1) appreciate the criminality of that conduct; or

(2) conform that conduct to the requirements of law.
(b) For purposes of this section, "mental disorder" does not include an abnormality that is manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.