Cooper v. State
[…] See P.S. § 5-144(b) (penalty provision for violations of P.S. § 5-133(b)); P.S. § 5-133(c)(2) (penalty provision for violations of § 5-133(c)(1)).

CONVICTIONS ON COUNTS 17, 22, 24, 29, 30, AND 31 VACATED. JUDGMENTS OTHERWISE AFFIRMED.

COSTS TO BE PAID ONE-HALF BY THE APPELLANT AND ONE-HALF BY PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY.

P.S. section 5-133(c) provides, in part: (c)(1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of: (i) a crime of violence; (ii) a violation of § 5-602, § 5-603, § 5-604, § 5-605, § 5-612, § 5-613, or § 5-614 of the Criminal Law Article; or (iii) an offense under the laws of another state or the United States that would constitute one of the crimes listed in item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph if committed in this State.


Summaries of

Cooper v. State

COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS OF MARYLAND
Apr 4, 2016
No. 2220 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. Apr. 4, 2016)
Case details for

Cooper v. State

Case Details

Full title:ANTHONY COOPER v. STATE OF MARYLAND

Court:COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS OF MARYLAND

Date published: Apr 4, 2016