Cooper v. State
[…] It cannot be said that there was a separate conspiracy as to Cortes.

Because there was a single conspiracy, there could only be one conviction for conspiracy. Accordingly, we also shall vacate the conspiracy conviction on Court 31. One conspiracy conviction and sentence, on Count 12, will stand.

IV.

In Trial One, the appellant was convicted of one count of possession of a regulated firearm after having been convicted of a disqualifying crime, under P.S. section 5-133(b), and one count of possession of a regulated firearm after having been convicted of a crime of violence, under P.S. section 5-133(c). In Trial Three, the appellant also was convicted of those two crimes.

P.S. section 5-133(b) provides:

(b) Subject to § 5-133.3 of this subtitle, a person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person:

(1) has been convicted of a disqualifying crime; . . .

On appeal, the appellant contends that there is a single unit of prosecution for violations of P.S. section 5-133, so he could not properly be convicted of violating P.S. section 5-133(b) and 5-133(c).