Cooper v. City of New York
[…] Amendment in these respects is therefore futile.

With respect to Article 1 § 12, Plaintiff contends that Defendants violated his rights to be free from unreasonable seizure and excessive force. (See PSAC ¶ 156.) See Bancroft v. City of Mount Vernon, 672 F. Supp. 2d 391, 404 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) (noting that excessive-force claims brought by arrestees are analyzed under Article One, § 12, of the New York State Constitution, which is New York's analogue to the Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution).

Article I, Section 12 of the New York State Constitution states in relevant part:

The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.
N.Y. Const., art. I, § 12.

"In Brown v. State, the New York Court of Appeals recognized the viability of a constitutional-tort claim—that is, a cause of action for damages based on official conduct that violated the State's Constitution." Sullivan v.