Cool Guys, LLC v. Jomar Properties, LLC
[…] Despite such notice, Cool Guys did not attempt to bring a claim on the transfer bond until two years later. Jomar and the surety moved for summary judgment, asserting the claims on the transfer bond were time-barred given the one-year limitations period in section 713.24(4), Florida Statutes. The trial court agreed.

Section 713.24, Florida Statutes, governing the transfer of liens to security, permits a person with an interest in real property to transfer a lien imposed against the property to other security and, in so doing, remove the cloud on the property's title. See § 713.24(1), Fla. Stat. Prior to 2005, section 713.24(4) read as follows: "If a proceeding to enforce a transferred lien is not commenced within the time prescribed in s. 713.22 [one year of recording of lien] . . . , the clerk shall return said security upon request of the person depositing or filing the same, or the insurer." § 713.24(4), Fla. Stat. (2004). The courts, however, refused to apply the one-year time limitation in section 713.24(4) to bar a claim against the surety where the lien was transferred to security during the pendency of a suit to foreclose the lien. See Am. Fire & Cas. Co. v.