Cooke v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Thus, the court concluded that the petitioner had not shown any error committed by Walkley to satisfy the first prong of Strickland . The court also noted that the petitioner failed to prove the prejudice prong of Strickland because he had neither proven that he suffered from amnesia nor established that his amnesia would have rendered him incompetent for trial. Accordingly, the court determined that the petitioner had not demonstrated that his counsel was ineffective. We agree.

General Statutes § 54-56d (a) provides that "[a] defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while he is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is not competent if he is unable to understand the proceedings against him or her or to assist in his or her own defense." Furthermore, "[a] defendant is presumed to be competent. The burden of proving that the defendant is not competent by a preponderance of the evidence and the burden of going forward with the evidence are on the party raising the issue."