Cooke v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] I

Before we may reach the merits of the petitioner's appeal, we must first resolve the respondent's challenge to the subject matter jurisdiction of the habeas court, Cobb , J . The respondent argues that, by allowing the petitioner to amend his petition for certification to appeal on May 9, 2017, the habeas court effectively modified its July 14, 2015 denial of the petition for certification to appeal. The respondent argues that the habeas court was without jurisdiction to modify this decision because, as this court has stated, General Statutes § 52-212a and Practice Book § 17-4 provide that unless "the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gordon v. Gordon , 148 Conn. App. 59, 64, 84 A.3d 923 (2014).