Cook v. U.S.
[…] Johnson, at *4 (citingBegay, 553 U.S. at 143).

The Court agrees with the reasoning of the foregoing courts and finds that manslaughter under Fla. Stat. § 782.07 is a crime of violence for purposes of the career offender enhancement. As manslaughter constitutes a crime of violence, petitioner has failed to show prejudice resulting from his counsel's failure to object to the classification of this offense.

2. RESISTING ARREST WITH VIOLENCE

Petitioner argues in his reply brief that the Florida crime of resisting arrest with violence, Fla. Stat. § 843.01, is not a crime of violence under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2.

Florida law provides in pertinent part:

Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer . . . in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person, is guilty of a felony of the third degree. . . .

Fla. Stat. § 843.01. "Offering" to do violence means "threatening to do violence." In Re Standard Jury Instructions in Criminal Cases, 996 So.2d 851, 852 (Fla. 2008).