Cook v. Donnelly
[…] (a) The latter's conduct was provoked by the actor with intent to cause physical injury to another person; or
(b) The actor was the initial aggressor; except that in such case the use of physical force is nevertheless justifiable if the actor has withdrawn from the encounter and effectively communicated such withdrawal to such other person but the latter persists in continuing the incident by the use or threatened imminent use of unlawful physical force; or
(c) The physical force involved is the product of a combat by agreement not specifically authorized by law.

N.Y. Penal Law § 35.15(1). Importantly, however, "[a] person may not use deadly physical force upon another person under circumstances specified in [N.Y. Penal Law § 35.15(1)] unless: (a) The actor reasonably believes that such other person is using or about to use deadly physical force. Even in such case, however, the actor may not use deadly physical force if he or she knows that with complete personal safety, to oneself and others he or she may avoid the necessity of so doing by retreating. . . ." N.Y. Penal Law § 35.15(2)(a).

Each of these proposed appellate arguments would have added nothing to the overall evidentiary analysis that was competently and thoroughly argued by appellate counsel on direct appeal.