Cook v. Cook
[…] App. 484, 494 (2016), in which we held that a trial court was without authority to grant an equitable division of a spouse's retirement accounts when the moving party did not request a division of marital property or a monetary award in his pleadings. Huntley is different from the present case because the division of marital property is a specific statutory remedy, see F.L. § 8-205. Husband was not required to plead dissipation because a finding of dissipation is not in and of itself a substantive remedy but merely a factor that the court may consider in fashioning an award. See F.L. § 8-205((b)(11) (A court is to consider "any other factor . . . necessary or appropriate . . . in order to arrive at a fair and equitable monetary award or transfer of an interest in [marital] property.").

Turning to Wife's substantive contentions, "dissipation occurs where one spouse uses marital property for his or her own benefit for a purpose unrelated to the marriage at a time where the marriage is undergoing an irreconcilable breakdown." Omayaka v.