Cook v. Cook
[…] This was competent evidence to support the court's decision. The trial court's decision to require an adult to be present under certain circumstances was a reasonable one in light of the parties' concerns and the evidence.

Wife also asserts that the court made a legal error because it failed to make the findings required by FL § 9-101. The argument is misplaced. By its terms, the statute applies to abuse or neglect by parties to a custody proceeding, There was no allegation that Husband abused or neglected either of his children.

Section 9-101 states (emphasis added):

(a) In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.

(b) Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.

Wife also asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to follow the recommendation contained in the post-hearing memorandum filed by the children's best interest attorney ("BIA").