Converting v. Ludlow Composites
[…] The bottom line for the court was the clause's "unequivocally clear" language and CBL's failure to object within a reasonable time.

¶ 13. As we have stated, we are treating the issue under the law of summary judgment. That altered stance does not change our standard of review, however. Motions to dismiss and for summary judgment both are subject to our de novo review. State ex rel. Lawton v. Town of Barton, 2005 WI App 16, ¶ 9, 278 Wis. 2d 388, 692 N.W.2d 304 (motion to dismiss); Gielow, 268 Wis. 2d 673, ¶ 12 (motion to dismiss processed as summary judgment).

WISCONSIN STAT. § 402.207 and UCC § 2-207

¶ 14. WISCONSIN STAT. § 402.207 provides in relevant part :

Additional terms in acceptance or confirmation. (1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.

(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:

(a) The offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;

(b) They materially alter it; or

(c) Notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.

The wording of § 402.207 is identical to UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-207 (2003).

¶ 15. CBL submits that the parties' agreement already had been finalized through the purchase orders and order confirmations prior to Ludlow's submission of the invoices.