Converting v. Ludlow Composites
[…] Rather than dooming the contract, the new terms are construed as proposals for addition to the contract, and become part of it unless: (1) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the original terms, (2) the additional terms represent a material alteration of the parties' agreement, or (3) the recipient of the added provision seasonably objects. See § 402.207(2).

¶ 18. Moreover, the court of appeals already has said that an invoice falls within the ambit of WIS. STAT. § 402.207. Mid-State Contracting, Inc. v. Superior Floor Co., 2002 WI App 257, ¶ 10, 258 Wis. 2d 139, 655 N.W.2d 142. An invoice is not entirely separate from the existing agreement but is "a written confirmation of a request for work by one party, the performance of work by the second, and the cost of the work agreed upon." Id. If CBL were correct that purchase orders and order confirmations were immovable bookends to a contract, ensuing transactions between the parties would be composed of a cumbersome, inefficient series of mini-contracts. This is what UCC § 2-207 and § 402.207 seek to avoid.