Convention of States Political Fund v. Mangan
[…] A. Montana's Reporting Regime

Pursuant to § 13-1-101(32), a "political committee" is defined as "a combination of two or more individuals or a person other than an individual who receives a contribution or makes an expenditure . . . to support or oppose a candidate . . . [or] ballot issue" or "to prepare or disseminate an election communication, an electioneering communication, or an independent expenditure." Political committees are then subject to heightened disclosure laws. Butcher, 38 F.4th at 1166. Two of those obligations are at issue here. First, under § 13-37-201(2)(b), a political committee must file its organizational statement "within 5 days after it makes an expenditure or authorizes another person to make an expenditure on its behalf, whichever occurs first." Second, a political committee must regularly file expenditure reports, quarterly during nonelection years, see § 13-37-226(2)(a), and monthly during election years, see § 13-37-226(2)(b). These disclosure deadlines are specifically tied to Montana's election cycle, including its June primaries.