Convention of States Political Fund v. Mangan
[…] A. The Attribution Complaint

Montana law allows any person who believes a campaign finance violation has occurred to file a written complaint with the Commissioner. Admin. R. Mont. 44.11.106(1). "[U]pon receipt of a complaint, the commissioner shall investigate the alleged violation" and "prepare a written summary of facts and statement of findings." Id. 44.11.106(3). If the Commissioner finds facts supporting a violation, he "shall notify the county attorney of the county in which the alleged violation occurred." § 13-37-124(1). "If the county attorney fails to initiate the appropriate civil or criminal action within 30 days," the Commissioner may do so. Id. "The Commissioner typically resolves cases through the payment of a negotiated fine. However, he may instead choose to file a complaint in court against the violator." Butcher, 38 F.4th at 1168 (citing § 13-37-124(4)).