Convention of States Political Fund v. Mangan
[…] Plaintiff, on the other hand, argues that "periods" correlates to the reports filed in a nonresident committee's home state, in this case Michigan. Under this interpretation, a committee that made the expenditures outlined above would only be required to submit two quarterly reports, one by July 25 and one by October 25. See Mich. Comp. L. § 169.233(3). But, contrary to Plaintiff's view, "periods" is tethered directly to Montana's reporting schedule. Section 13-37-226(6) provides that "a report required by this section must cover contributions received and expenditures made pursuant to the time periods specified in 13-37-228." Section 13-37-228, in turn, explicitly defines "periodic reports" in reference to the due dates outlined in § 13-37-226. Thus, the reference to "periods" in Rule 44.11.305(2) in the context of spending activity has a discrete meaning within the governing statutes of Title 13. See Brumsickle, 624