Contos v. Wells Fargo Escrow Company
[…] B. RESPA Section 8(b) Claim Alleged on Behalf of Plaintiffs and the Wire Fee Class (First Count)

The Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act ("RESPA"), 12 U.S.C. § 2607(b), prohibits kickbacks and unearned fees as follows:

No person shall give and no person shall accept any portion, split, or percentage of any charge made or received for the rendering of a real estate settlement service in connection with a transaction involving a federally related mortgage loan other than for services actually performed .
12 U.S.C. § 2607(b) ("Section 8(b)") (emphasis added). HUD Regulation X, 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(c), states: "A charge by a person for which no or nominal services are performed or for which duplicative fees are charged is an unearned fee and violates this section." 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(c).

Plaintiffs allege on behalf of themselves and the Wire Fee Class that WFE violated Section 8(b) and Regulation X by charging Plaintiffs a "duplicative" charge for "no additional services" above the core services covered by the escrow fee: