Contos v. Wells Fargo Escrow Company
[…] Def.'s Mot. Summ. J. at 22:16-23:10 (citing case law requiring damages as an essential element of each claim). WFE's "no damages" argument and any additional arguments put forth by WFE with respect to each claim are addressed below.

1. Washington Consumer Protection Act Claim (Third Count)

Plaintiffs allege a Washington CPA claim under RCW 19.86.020, which prohibits "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce . . ." RCW 19.86.020; FAC ¶¶ 68-75. "[T]he question of whether particular actions gave rise to a violation of the Consumer Protection Act is reviewable as a question of law."Svendsen v. Stock, 143 Wn.2d 546, 553 (2001).