Contos v. Wells Fargo Escrow Company
[…] FAC ¶ 24. WFE moves for summary judgment on the first element, by arguing that there was no deceptive act because WFE disclosed the two wire fees in advance of Plaintiffs' payment. Plaintiffs' First Amended Complaint concedes that WFE disclosed the wire transfer fees. FAC ¶ 34. Plaintiffs respond that they can establish an unfair or deceptive act by showing that WFE violated the Washington Escrow Registration Act, RCW § 18.44.301. This Act prohibits "employ[ing] any scheme . . . to defraud," "engag[ing] in any unfair or deceptive practice," "obtain[ing] property by fraud," and "knowingly mak[ing] . . . any false, deceptive, or misleading information in the conduct of the business of escrow. . . ." RCW § 18.44.301(1)-(4). Plaintiffs argue that WFE "engaged in a scheme to pass off `wire transfer fees' as legitimate third-party fees in transactions where they were not charged any such fees." Pls.' Resp. Mot. Summ.