Cont. Property Group v. City of Minneapolis
[…] MCO §§ 547.350(a) (2010), 551.480 (2008).

CPG's proposed project included a 21-story tower comprising more than four dwelling units. Because the project proposed a conditional use of the property, rather than a permitted use that CPG could build "as of right," CPG could proceed with the project only it if obtained a CUP from the city. And the city's issuance of a CUP is discretionary. See Minn. Stat. § 462.3595, subd. 1 (2010) ("Conditional uses may be approved by the governing body . . . by a showing by the applicant that the standards and criteria stated in the ordinance will be satisfied." (emphasis added)); MCO § 525.300 (1999) ("A [CUP] . . . allows the city to review uses, which because of their unique characteristics, cannot be permitted as of right in a particular zoning district, but which may be allowed upon showing that such use in a specified location will comply with all