Consolidated Container Co. LP v. Warren Unilube, Inc.
[…] Further, the Court notes that, upon receipt of CCC's consent, Warren did not state any objections, but rather acknowledged the consent and, in reliance upon it, invoked the BSA as the basis for its intent to terminate. Because CCC did, in accordance with Section 11.1 of the BSA, provide its written consent to the assignment of Coastal's interest to Warren, the assignment is valid and Warren is bound by its terms.

B. Anticipatory Breach of the BSA

Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-2-610 provides that "[w]hen either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other, the aggrieved party may . . . resort to any remedy for breach." TENN. CODE. ANN. § 47-2-610. "To serve as an anticipatory breach of contract, the words and conduct of the contracting party must amount to a total and unqualified refusal to perform the contract." Dunn v. Matrix Exhibits, Inc., No. M2003-02725-COA-R3-CV, 2005 WL 2604048, *3 (Tenn.Ct.App.