Conrad FLB Mgmt. v. Diamond Blue Int'l
[…] C. Summary Judgment as to Jose Cabanas

The challenged summary judgment also found, as a matter of law, that Jose Cabanas was personally liable on the promissory notes, despite both Cabanas signing the notes as an agent of "Conrad FLB Management, LLC" and Cabanas's Second Affidavit stating that his signature was made in a representative capacity. Appellees argue that, because Conrad FLB Management, LLC did not exist as an entity at the time Cabanas signed the two promissory notes (the entity had changed its name to CFLB Management, LLC approximately seventeen months prior), section 673.4021(2)(b) imposes personal liability on Cabanas. In relevant part, this statute reads:

(2) If a representative signs the name of the representative to an instrument and the signature is an authorized signature of the represented person, then the following rules apply:

....