Connell v. City of Plantation
[…] [t]he decision shall not be made known to the judge who may preside over the case unless no request for trial de novo is made as herein provided or unless otherwise provided by law. If no request for trial de novo is made within the time provided, the decision shall be referred to the presiding judge in the case who shall enter such orders and judgments as are required to carry out the terms of the decision, which orders shall be enforceable by the contempt powers of the court, and for which judgments execution shall issue on request of a party.

§ 44.103(5), Fla. Stat. (2003) (emphasis added).

In this case, neither party requested a trial de novo within twenty days. Thus, pursuant to the statute, the presiding judge was required to "enter such orders and judgments as are required to carry out the terms of the decision." Id. The court denied entry of a final judgment, reasoning there were no orders or final judgments required to carry out the terms of the decision because the award had been paid.

While we understand the logic the court employed to reach its decision, the decision was nevertheless wrong.