Connell v. City of Plantation
[…] Just prior to the rehearing, the City furnished the plaintiff with full payment of the $14,429.20 arbitration award. During the rehearing, the City argued the court should not enter a final judgment because the payment had been satisfied and nothing further was required to carry out the arbitrators decision. The court agreed and did not enter a final judgment. It also adhered to its decision to deny costs.

We first address whether the trial court properly denied the plaintiff's motion for entry of a final judgment. Because the answer is dependent on an interpretation of section 44.103(5), Florida Statutes (2003), this court reviews the trial court's decision de novo. See Sullivan v. Fla. Dep't of Envtl. Prot., 890 So.2d 417 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004).

A court "may refer any contested civil action filed in a circuit court or county court to nonbinding arbitration." See § 44.103(5), Fla. Stat. (2003). The arbitrator's decision "shall be final if a request for a trial de novo is not filed within twenty (20) days. . . ." See § 44.103(5), Fla. Stat. (2003); see also Fla.R.Civ.P. 1.820(h). The arbitrator is permitted to rule only on those issues submitted for arbitration. See Fla. R. Ct. Arb. 11.060(c)(1).