Connecticut Ins. Guaranty Ass'n v. State
[…] Here, the text of the statutory exclusion stating that the definition of a covered claim "shall not include any claim by or for the benefit of any . . . insurer . . . as subrogation recoveries or otherwise" is relatively simple and straight forward. The dictionary definitions applying to "for the benefit of" encompass the crediting of claim reimbursements as provided for under the Illinois Union policy.

Furthermore, the term "insurer" as used in this act has been examined by our Supreme Court which noted that General Statutes § 38a-1(11) "defines an insurer as including any corporation, association, partnership or combination of persons doing any kind or form of insurance business other than a fraternal benefit society, and shall include a receiver of any insurer when the context reasonably permits . . . Moreover, the subsection goes on to define alien insurer, domestic insurer, foreign insurer, mutual insurer and unauthorized insurer . . . [The court has] stated that [u]nless there is evidence to the contrary, statutory itemization indicates that the legislature intended [a] list to be