Connecticut Ins. Guaranty Ass'n v. State
[…] At issue in the present case is whether the state's claim for reimbursement of the $195,757.35 it paid to Gagliardi as workers' compensation benefits is a "covered claim" pursuant to § 38a-838(6). The statute defines a covered claim and states the definition "shall not include any claim by or for the benefit of any . . . insurer . . . as subrogation recoveries or otherwise."

Subsection (6) of § 38a-838 provides: "`Covered claim' means an unpaid claim, including, but not limited to, one for unearned premiums, which arises out of and is within the coverage and subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive, apply issued by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer after October 1, 1971, and (a) the claimant is a resident of this state at the time of the insured event; or (b) the claimant is not a resident of this state, but only under all of the following conditions: (i) The insured is a resident of this state at the time of the insured event; (ii) the insolvent insurer is licensed to do business in this state at the time of the insured event; (iii) the state of the claimant's residence has an association similar to the association created by said sections; and (iv) such claimant is refused coverage by such association because the insolvent insurer is not licensed to do business in the state of the claimant's residence at the time of the insured event; or (c) the claim is a first party claim for damage to property with a permanent location in this state, provided the term `covered claim' shall not include any claim by or for the benefit of any reinsurer insurer insurance pool, or underwriting association, as subrogation recoveries or otherwise; provided that a claim for any such amount, asserted against a person insured under a policy issued by an insurer which has become an insolvent insurer, which, if it were not a claim by or for the benefit of a reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool or underwriting association, would be a `covered claim' may be filed directly with the receiver of the insolvent insurer but in no event shall any such claim be asserted against the insured of such insolvent insurer. A claim shall not be a `covered claim' if it is filed by or on behalf of an individual who is neither a citizen of the United States nor an alien legally resident in the United States at the time of the insured event, or an entity other than an individual whose principal place of business is not