Connecticut Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Fontaine
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Doucette v. Pomes, 247 Conn. 442, 454-55, 724 A.2d 481 (1999). Under General Statutes § 38a-838(5), "[c]overed claim means an unpaid claim . . . which arises out of and is within the coverage and subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)

The Association's obligation to pay covered claims is limited in certain instances.