Conklin v. Sears Roebuck and Company
[…] The waiver "shall be in writing, addressed directly to the defendant, if an individual, or else an officer or managing general agent (or other agent authorized by appointment or law to receive service of process) of a defendant subject to service under subdivision (h).

New York law permits service on a corporation by personal delivery "to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") § 311 (McKinney 1990). CPLR § 312-a allows personal service on a corporation if the plaintiff mails the entity to be served, "by first class mail, postage prepaid, a copy of the summons and complaint, together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgment of receipt in the form set forth in subdivision (d) of this section, with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender."

There is no indication in the record of this case that plaintiff has complied with either the federal or New York State statutory requirements to effect valid service on defendant FMA.