Condoleo v. Guangzhou Jindo Container Co.
[…] Avola v. Louisiana-Pac. Corp. , 991 F. Supp. 2d 381, 391 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) (citing CBS Inc. v. Ziff-Davis Pub. Co. , 75 N.Y.2d 496, 503, 553 N.E.2d 997, 1000, 554 N.Y.S.2d 449 (1990) ). " ‘Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.’ " Sitt v. Nature's Bounty, Inc. , No. 15-CV-4199 (MKB), 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 131564, 2016 WL 5372794, at *15 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 26, 2016) (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(b) ); see also Goldemberg v. Johnson & Johnson Consumer Cos. , 8 F. Supp. 3d 467, 482 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) ("Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.") (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).