Conde-Vidal v. Pinto-Lugo (In re Vélez)
[…] Conde's argument is flawed insofar as it fails to take into account that the "concept of 'notice and a hearing' is a flexible one." Gonzalez-Ruiz v. Doral Fin. Corp. (In re Gonzalez-Ruiz), 341 B.R. 371, 381 (B.A.P. 1st Cir. 2006) (citations omitted). Even if the "notice and a hearing" requirement set forth in § 1301(c) for requests for relief from the co-debtor stay extends to a determination of whether the co-debtor stay is applicable under § 1301(a), "notice and a hearing" under the Bankruptcy Code does not necessarily require an actual hearing, let alone an evidentiary hearing. See 11 U.S.C. § 102(1). As the Panel has explained:

Section 102(1)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code defines the phrase, "after notice and a hearing" to be "such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances." See 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A). Obviously, therefore, the concept of "notice and a hearing" is a flexible one. See Credit-Alliance Corp. v. Dunning-Ray Ins. Agency, Inc.