Conde-Vidal v. Pinto-Lugo (In re Vélez)
[…] DISCUSSION

The bankruptcy court ruled that the debts at issue—one arising from the awards of attorney's fees and costs in the FHAA and Removed Cases, and the other arising from the Pintos' request for damages in the Local Court Injunction Action—were not consumer debts and, as a result, the co-debtor stay did not apply. Conde has challenged that ruling on due process grounds. We begin with the standards governing the co-debtor stay.

I. Applicable Standards

A. The Co-Debtor Stay

The filing of a chapter 13 petition operates to automatically stay certain proceedings against the debtor. See 11 U.S.C. § 362(a). With certain exceptions, it also serves to stay certain proceedings against co-debtors. See 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a).

Section 1301(a) establishes the co-debtor stay, providing that "a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a). Thus, for the co-debtor stay to apply: (1) there must be an action to collect a consumer debt; (2) the consumer debt must be one owed by the debtor; and (3) the action to collect must be against an individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor. Smith v.