Complete Auto. Repair Servs. v. Capps
[…] The trial court's July 2007 Judgment provided: "The Court finds Plaintiff incurred storage costs and engine replacement costs in the amount of $33,160.00. The Court further finds Plaintiffs [sic] reasonable attorney fees are $7,032."

We turn first to the relevant provision of the KCPA, KRS 367.220. It provides:

Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170, may bring an action under the Rules of Civil Procedure in the Circuit Court in which the seller or lessor resides or has his principal place of business or is doing business, or in the Circuit Court in which the purchaser or lessee of goods or services resides, or where the transaction in question occurred, to recover actual damages. The court may, in its discretion, award actual damages and may provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit a person's right to seek punitive damages where appropriate.
Id.