Complete Auto. Repair Servs. v. Capps
[…] Having reviewed the record, we conclude that substantial evidence supported the trial court's conclusion that Capps purchased the truck primarily for personal and family use.

Unfair , False , Misleading , or Deceptive Act

As we noted in our prior opinion, the trial court initially found that Stigers Trucks violated the KCPA based on its intentional failure to fully disclose the severity of the truck's problems. Specifically, the trial court found that Stigers Trucks owed a duty of disclosure under KRS 186A.540, which provides:

(1) An individual, or a dealer required to be licensed pursuant to KRS Chapter 190, shall disclose all damages to a motor vehicle:



(a) Of which the individual or the dealer has direct knowledge;
(b) Which result in repairs or repair estimates that exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000); and
(c) That occur while the motor vehicle is in the individual's or the dealer's possession and prior to delivery to a purchaser.
On remand, we directed the trial court to make a specific finding regarding when the truck was damaged.

On remand, the trial court made the additional finding that the truck was "in a damaged state" while in the possession of Stigers Trucks.