Complete Auto. Repair Servs. v. Capps
[…] M.T. v. Saum, 7 F.Supp.3d 701, 706 (W.D. Ky. 2014). In practicality, a KCPA claim is much more akin to a tort claim than a simple breach of contract claim.

A KCPA claim is conduct driven and requires the plaintiff to establish a nexus between the wrongful conduct and his loss. It also permits the plaintiff to seek punitive damages, which are designed to punish wrongful conduct. For these reasons, we believe that joint and several liability is not appropriate for KCPA claims. KCPA claims should be governed by KRS 411.182, requiring the fact-finder to "consider both the nature of the conduct of each party at fault and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages claimed."

For these reasons, we conclude that the trial court erred in awarding joint and several liability against Stigers Trucks and CARS for violation of the KCPA.

B. CARS