Complete Auto. Repair Servs. v. Capps
[…] App. 2013) (holding that plaintiffs lacked standing to pursue a KCPA claim because they could not demonstrate that they were in privity of contract with the defendant). However, not every breach of a contract will give rise to a KCPA claim. A viable KCPA claim must be based on some "element of intentional or grossly negligent conduct." Capitol Cadillac Olds, Inc. v. Roberts, 813 S.W.2d 287, 291 (Ky.1991). In this way, a KCPA claim is more analogous to a tort-based claim. Id.

Additionally, punitive damages are not permitted for breach of contract claims. KRS 411.184 ("In no case shall punitive damages be awarded for breach of contract."). In contrast, the KCPA expressly recognizes "a person's right to seek punitive damages where appropriate" for violations of the Act. KRS 367.220.