Complete Auto. Repair Servs. v. Capps
[…] We believe that substantial evidence supported the trial court's findings and award of damages for the storage costs. Id.

Stigers Trucks' last argument regarding the damages award is that the trial court erred by awarding damages "jointly and severally" between it and CARS. Citing KRS 411.182, Stigers Trucks asserts that the trial court had to make specific findings regarding each party's fault and allocate a percentage to each taking into account the nature of the conduct and the extent of the causal relationship between the conduct and the damages.

KRS 411.182 provides:

1) In all tort actions, including products liability actions, involving fault of more than one (1) party to the action, including third-party defendants and persons who have been released under subsection (4) of this section, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties, shall instruct the jury to answer interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating:
(a) The amount of damages each claimant would be entitled to recover if contributory fault is disregarded; and



(b) The percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released from liability under subsection (4) of this section.



(2) In determining the percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each party at fault and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages claimed.



(3) The court shall determine the award of damages to each claimant in accordance with the findings, subject to any reduction under subsection (4) of this section, and shall determine and state in the judgment each party's equitable share of the obligation to each claimant in accordance with the respective percentages of fault.



(4) A release, covenant not to sue, or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a person liable, shall discharge that person from all liability for contribution, but it shall not be considered to discharge any other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides. However, the claim of the releasing person against other persons shall be reduced by the amount of the released persons' equitable share of the obligation, determined in accordance with the provisions of this section.
Id.

By its own terms, KRS 411.182 only applies to "tort actions." In determining whether it applies to the instant action, we must decide whether Capps's KCPA claim sounds primarily in tort or contract. Abbott v. Chesley, 413 S.W.3d 589, 603 (Ky. 2013).