Commonwealth v. Tate
[…] "[An inmate] may not challenge the substance of the court's order by seeking an injunction against [the Department]." Harding v. Stickman, 823 A.2d 1110, 1112 (Pa.Cmwlth.2003).

Accordingly, Tate's Amended Petition fails to state facts sufficient to support his claim that his due process rights were violated. Further, Tate may not challenge the trial court's order by requesting this Court to enjoin the Department from fulfilling its statutory obligations.

Tate also argues that deductions for the Crime Victim Fund are not statutorily authorized. We disagree. Section 1101 of the Crime Victims Act expressly provides:

Act of November 24, 1998, P.L. 882, as amended, 18 P.S. §§ 11.101 –11.5102.

(a) Imposition.



(1) A person who pleads guilty or nolo contendere or who is convicted of a crime shall, in addition to costs imposed under 42 Pa.C.S. § 3571(c) (relating to Commonwealth portion of fines, etc.), pay costs of at least $60 and may be sentenced to pay additional costs in an amount up to the statutory maximum monetary penalty for the offense committed.

....

(b) Disposition.

(1) There is established a special nonlapsing fund, known as the Crime Victim 's Compensation Fund. This fund shall be used by the Office of Victims' Services for payment to claimants and technical assistance. Thirty-five dollars of the costs imposed under subsection (a)(1) and (2) plus 30% of the costs imposed under subsection (a)(1) which exceed $60 shall be paid into this fund. All costs imposed under subsection (a)(3) shall be paid into this fund.

....

(c) Payment. This cost shall be imposed notwithstanding any statutory provision to the contrary.

....

(e) Court order. No court order shall be necessary in order for the defendant to incur liability for costs under this section. Costs under this section must be paid in order for the defendant to be eligible for probation, parole or accelerated rehabilitative disposition.

18 P.S. § 11.1101 (text emphasis added). Moreover, the Pennsylvania Superior Court in Commonwealth v.