Commonwealth v. Tate
[…] Accordingly, the Amended Petition fails to state facts sufficient to support a claim that the Department's failure to afford Tate a pre-deduction hearing violated his due process rights.

The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held: "While we certainly find [Third Circuit Appeals Court] decisions instructive, their holdings ... are not binding on us or any other court of this Commonwealth." Goldman v. Se. Pa. Transp. Auth., 618 Pa. 501, 57 A.3d 1154, 1169 n. 12 (2012).

Tate further asserts that the Department improperly made deductions from his earned income and gifts. We disagree. Section 9728(b)(5) of the Sentencing Code, Act 84, expressly authorizes the Department, subject to its developed guidelines, "to make monetary deductions from inmate personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered obligation...." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b)(5). This Court held that

[t]he Legislature has not provided an exception for gifts placed in an inmate's personal account, and it does not require the Department to account for the source of all funds in an inmate's personal account before making deductions.