Commonwealth v. Stewart
[…] Appellant states throughout his brief that Trooper Miller stopped him for the additional traffic offense of making an illegal U-turn. See Appellant's Brief at 10, 11, 16, 25, 28. Although Trooper Miller indicated that Appellant "related he made an illegal U-turn on Main St[reet]," Affidavit of Probable Cause, 8/20/21, at 1, the Commonwealth elicited no testimony that the U-turn was made unsafely or that it interfered with other traffic. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3332(a) ("The driver of any vehicle shall not turn the vehicle so as to proceed in the opposite direction unless the movement can be made in safety and without interfering with other traffic."). We may not, therefore, conclude that the U-turn was unlawful such to give rise to probable cause to effectuate a traffic stop. See Commonwealth v.