Commonwealth v. Santos
[…] See Commonwealth v. Colon, 33 Mass. App. Ct. 304, 308 (1992) ("Comments made by a judge in colloquy with counsel, particularly when counsel are permitted to carry on for the purpose of persuading the judge, are not taken as tantamount to a ruling of law by the judge").

2. Immunized witnesses. a. Corroboration under G. L. c. 233, § 20I . The defendant argues that there was no corroborating evidence to support the immunized testimony of Hernandez and Gonzalez. We disagree. General Laws c. 233, § 20I, provides that "[n]o defendant in any criminal proceeding shall be convicted solely on the testimony of, or the evidence produced by, a person granted immunity ...." (emphasis added). This means that there must be "some evidence in support of the testimony of an immunized witness on at least one element of proof essential to convict the defendant." Commonwealth v. DeBrosky, 363 Mass. 718, 730 (1973).