Commonwealth v. Moore
[…] "Whether conviction for a less serious or less culpable offense may lie on an indictment for another more serious or more culpable crime is principally a question of whether the indictment will fairly put the defendant on notice of the charges against him, so that he may prepare an adequate defense." Commonwealth v. Stots , 227 Pa.Super. 279, 324 A.2d 480, 481 n.3 (1974). Such notice may be implicit when the uncharged crime is a lesser included offense of the charged, but unproven, offense as a matter of law. Commonwealth v. Gouse , 287 Pa.Super. 120, 429 A.2d 1129, 1132 (1981).

Section 502-A(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The owner or keeper of the dog shall be guilty of the summary offense of harboring a dangerous dog if the magisterial district judge finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the following elements of the offense have been proven:

(1) The dog has done any of the following:

....

(ii) Killed or inflicted severe injury on a ... dog ... without provocation while off the owner's property.

(2) The dog has either or both of the following:

(i) A history of attacking human beings and/or domestic animals, dogs or cats without provocation.

(ii) A propensity to attack human beings and/or domestic animals, dogs or cats without provocation. A propensity to attack may be proven by a single incident of the conduct described in paragraph (1)(i), (ii), (iii) or (iv).

(3) The defendant is the owner or keeper of the dog.

3 P.S. § 459-502-A(a). Section 305(a)(1) of the Dog Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "[i]t shall be unlawful for the owner or keeper of any dog to fail to keep at all times the dog in any of the following manners: (1) confined within the premises of the owner ...." 3 P.S. § 459-305(a)(1).