Commonwealth v. McGinnis
[…] No one would suggest that either the passport expert or the crime-scene expert should have been kept from the jury, yet the experts in these examples arguably "invade the jury's province" every bit as much as testimony about false memories would.

Brief for McGinnis at 45-46.

Id. at 46-47.

Although Dunkle was wrongly decided, the legislative fix to Dunkle hardly improved matters. In 2012, the General Assembly enacted 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920, which provides that expert testimony is admissible in a criminal case if it "will assist the trier of fact in understanding the dynamics of sexual violence or domestic violence, victim responses to sexual violence or domestic violence and the impact of sexual violence or domestic violence on victims during and after being assaulted.'' This statute effectively abrogates Dunkle, at least for expert testimony that falls within the scope of Section 5920.

The problem is that the scope of Section 5920 is at best unclear. Some lower courts, including the Superior Court below in an unpublished decision, have held that Section 5920 does not apply to expert testimony about suggestibility or false memories in children, since the statute concerns only "victim responses to sexual violence" and "the impact of sexual violence or domestic violence on victims." Others, including some judges on the panel below, would hold that expert testimony about false memories and suggestibility may be admissible under Section 5920.

Id.; see Commonwealth v. McGinnis, __A.3d __, 2021 WL 2652690, at *7 (Pa. Super. 2021) (holding that McGinnis' "proffer did not relate to 'the dynamics of sexual violence, victim responses to sexual violence[,] [or] the impact of sexual violence on victims during and after being assaulted[,]' and thus, does not fall within the purview of Section 5920").