Commonwealth v. Hutchinson
[…] Defendant further stated that the next time he is going to kill him. Additionally, Defendant indicated he would accomplish this by stalking and harassing Mr. Roman. Every action the Defendant took after entering the beer store was deliberate and calculated to intimidate and threaten the Defendant. The above statements clearly indicate defendant's intentions to threaten Mr. Roman with crimes, harassment, and death.

Stalking and harassment charges, similarly to retaliation against witness or victim charges where no harm is found, require a course of conduct. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709 (defining summary harassment. In analyzing course of conduct, the Superior Court slated, "The Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines course of conduct as, '[a] pattern of actions composed of more than one act Over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct.'" Commonwealth v. Duda, 831 A.2d 728 (Pa. Super. 2003) (quoting 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(f)). The Superior Court upheld a finding that defendant engaged in a course of conduct in Duda where the defendant made three threatening phone calls over a short period of time one evening.