Commonwealth v. Gomes
[…] General Laws c. 119, § 51A (a ), which defines the duties of a mandated reporter, provides relevant guidance. Under that provision, "[a] mandated reporter who, in his professional capacity, has reasonable cause to believe that a child is suffering physical or emotional injury resulting from ... sexual abuse ... shall immediately communicate with the [Department of Children and Families (department) ] orally and, within [forty-eight] hours, shall file a written report with the department detailing the suspected abuse or neglect." G. L. c. 119, § 51A (a ). The Legislature thus made clear that a mandated reporter's duty arises as to information learned only in his or her "professional capacity." Id.