Commonwealth v. Gomes
[…] As noted, G. L. c. 265, § 13B 1/2 (b ), looks to G. L. c. 119, § 21, a provision that enumerates qualifying professions, for a definition of the term "[m]andated reporter." A "police officer" is included in that list. Because G. L. c. 119, § 21, offers little additional guidance with respect to the proper construction of G. L. c. 265, § 13B 1/2 (b ), however, we turn to other provisions of the statute, reading them together to discern the meaning of G. L. c. 265, § 13B 1/2 (b ). See LeClair v. Norwell, 430 Mass. 328, 333, 719 N.E.2d 464 (1999) ("When the meaning of a statute is brought into question, a court properly should read other sections and should construe them together" [citation omitted] ).

Under G. L. c. 119, § 21, a "[m]andated reporter" is

"a person who is: (i) a physician, medical intern, hospital personnel engaged in the examination, care or treatment of persons, medical examiner, psychologist, emergency medical technician, dentist, nurse, chiropractor, podiatrist, optometrist, osteopath, allied mental health and human services professional ...., drug and alcoholism counselor, psychiatrist or clinical social worker; (ii) a public or private school teacher, educational administrator, guidance or family counselor, child care worker, person paid to care for or work with a child in any public or private facility, or home or program funded by the commonwealth ... that provides child care or residential services to children or that provides the services of child care resource and referral agencies, voucher management agencies or family child care systems or child care food programs, licensor of the department of early education and care or school attendance officer; (iii) a probation officer, clerk-magistrate of a district court, parole officer, social worker, foster parent, firefighter, police officer or animal control officer; (iv) a priest, rabbi, clergy member, ordained or licensed minister, leader of any church or religious body, accredited Christian Science practitioner, person performing official duties on behalf of a church or religious body that are recognized as the duties of [the individual] to supervise, educate, coach, train or counsel a child on a regular basis; (v) in charge of a medical or other public or private institution, school or facility or that person’s designated agent; or (vi) the child advocate."

General Laws c. 119, § 51A (a ), which defines the duties of a mandated reporter, provides relevant guidance.