Commonwealth v. Foster
[…] Commonwealth v. Pettyjohn, 64 A.3d 1072, 1074 (Pa. Super. 2013) (internal quotations and citations omitted). The Commonwealth may sustain its burden by means of wholly circumstantial evidence, and we must evaluate the entire trial record and consider all evidence received against the defendant. Commonwealth v. Markman, 916 A.2d 586, 598 (Pa. 2007).

Appellant was convicted of violating subsection 2702(a)(3) of the crimes code, which provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he ... attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to any of the officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c), in the performance of duty...." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(3). Subsection (c) includes an "[officer or employee of a correctional institution, county jail or prison...." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(c)(9). "Bodily injury is defined as "impairmen t of physical condition or substantial pain." Commonwealth v. Rahman, 75 A.3d 497, 501 (Pa.