Commonwealth v. Englert
[…] Under the circumstances presented, where Appellant would not be eligible to seek PCRA relief on this claim because he was only sentenced to pay a fine for his summary offense, Commonwealth v. Reigel, 75 A.3d 1284, 1288-89 (Pa. Super. 2013), we should not readily require precise timing in raising this claim where it was in fact raised before the trial court in accordance with the Rules of Criminal Procedure.

I agree with the majority that the second prosecution for the summary offense was barred. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 109(4) (barring prosecution for violation of the same provision of a statute based upon the same facts as a former prosecution where "[t]he former prosecution was improperly terminated after the first witness was sworn but before a verdict"). As the Majority explains, the first trial court was obligated to enter some verdict on the summary offense when it directed a mistrial on the charges that went to the jury. Appellant's conviction of the summary offense of driving with a suspended license, therefore, should be vacated.