Commonwealth v. Eakin
[…] However, we note that our legislature amended the ICA, including section 2315, on November 7, 2019, effective January 6, 2020, to provide: "Any joint cooperation agreement shall be deemed in force as to any local government when the agreement has been adopted by ordinance or resolution by all cooperating local governments." 53 Pa.C.S.A. § 2315 (emphasis added); see also 2019, Nov. 7, P.L. 613, No. 80, § 1 (amending the ICA). The Commonwealth does not argue that the amended section 2315 should be given retroactive effect so as to apply to Eakin's 2017 stop. Cf. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1953 (stating that when a statute is amended, "the new provisions shall be construed as effective only from the date when the amendment became effective").

This Court has recently set forth the law applicable to the MPJA as follows:

The MPJA is intended to promote public safety while maintaining police accountability to local authority; it is not intended to erect impenetrable jurisdictional walls benefiting only