Commonwealth v. Eakin
[…] Id. at 1044.

See also Forsythe, 217 A.3d at 276 n.3 (stating that "a cooperation agreement is deemed to be in force only after its adoption by ordinance by all of the cooperating governmental units") (emphasis added). However, we note that our legislature amended the ICA, including section 2315, on November 7, 2019, effective January 6, 2020, to provide: "Any joint cooperation agreement shall be deemed in force as to any local government when the agreement has been adopted by ordinance or resolution by all cooperating local governments." 53 Pa.C.S.A. § 2315 (emphasis added); see also 2019, Nov. 7, P.L. 613, No. 80, § 1 (amending the ICA). The Commonwealth does not argue that the amended section 2315 should be given retroactive effect so as to apply to Eakin's 2017 stop.