Commonwealth v. Cox
[…] But that is exactly the position the concurring opinion takes in this case.

Must everyone stop at one of these roadblocks? Can one blow off the officer and speed right past? Can a motorist be cited for not stopping? That question is yet to be decided. But it doesn't make sense for the U.S. Supreme Court to support well regimented roadblocks to catch drunk drivers, if it would permit all motorists, including drunk drivers, to turn around and drive the other way. A voluntary roadblock for drunk drivers sounds ludicrous.

KRS 520.100(1)(b) defines the crime of fleeing or evading a police officer in the second degree as “while operating a motor vehicle with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys a recognized direction to stop his vehicle, given by a person recognized to be a peace officer.” There is a caveat that the offense does not pertain to direction of a “traffic control officer.”