Commodore Plaza Condo. Ass'n v. Evanston Ins. Co.
[…] To apply Georgia law and not enforce Commodore Plaza's contractual right of appraisal would subvert Florida's public policy of enforcing the contractual rights of its citizens.

Third, Florida public policy favors alternative dispute resolution over formal litigation in court. See Bos. Bank of Commerce v. Morejon, 786 So.2d 1245, 1247 (Fla. 3d DCA 2001) (“Florida law strongly favors the resolution of disputes by way of arbitration, and courts are encouraged to resolve all doubts in favor of arbitration.”) (citations omitted); see also Fla. Stat. § 718.1255(3)(b) (“The Legislature finds that alternative dispute resolution has been making progress in reducing court dockets and trials and in offering a more efficient, cost-effective option to court litigation.”).